dates 2018 update 1 (in PDF form, six pages, updated 9 February 2018)

 

TERM 1

 

FEBRUARY

Monday 12 Regatta Day (public holiday)
Tuesday 13 Community Day, Hobart Campus; 11-2:30pm
Wednesday 14 Ash Wednesday
Sunday 18 First Sunday of Lent
Tuesday 20 Year 11 and new Year 12 Parent Information Evening,    Don Bosco Creative Arts Centre, Glenorchy Campus; 6-7:30pm
Wednesday 21 Year 11 and new Year 12 Parent Information Evening, Assembly Area, Hobart Campus; 6-7:30pm
Thursday A new look at Lent – a time to fall in love again, presentation by Fr Elio Capra SDB (Melbourne), St John’s Church, Glenorchy; 7pm
Friday 23 Blessing of the Student Leaders, Chapel of St Virgil, Hobart Campus; 5-6:30pm
Sunday 25 Second Sunday of Lent
Tuesday 27 Musical auditions (all), Glenorchy Campus; 9am-1pm
Wednesday 28 Youth Forum, featuring GYC students – what they have to say about the Church; St John’s Catholic Church, Glenorchy
 

MARCH

Thursday 1 Musical auditions (lead roles), Glenorchy Campus; 9am-noon
Thursday 1 VET Parent Information Evening, Don Bosco Creative Arts Centre, Glenorchy Campus; 7-8:30pm
Sunday 4 Third Sunday of Lent
Sunday 11 Fourth Sunday of Lent
Monday 12 Eight Hour Day (public holiday)
Tuesday 13 Moderation Day / QA – student study day (no classes)
Wednesday 14 SSATIS Swimming meet, Hobart Aquatic Centre
Thursday 15 Commendation Ceremony,  Don Bosco Creative Arts Centre, Glenorchy Campus; 7-9pm
Saturday 17 Head of the River, Lake Barrington
Saturday 17 St Patrick’s Day
Sunday 18 Fifth Sunday of Lent
Sunday 18 – Friday 23 Catholic Education Week
Monday 17 feast of St Joseph
Wednesday 21 Reflection Day, Year 11, Glenorchy Campus
Wednesday 21 Harmony Day
Thursday 22 Reflection Day, Year 11, Hobart Campus
Sunday 25 Passion Sunday
Tuesday 27 SATIS Swimming meet, Hobart Aquatic Centre
Tuesday 27 Chrism Mass, St Mary’s Cathedral
Thursday 29 Holy Thursday
Thursday 29 Holy Thursday liturgies (both Campuses)
Thursday 29 Mass of the Lord’s Supper
Friday 30 Good Friday
Saturday 31 Holy Saturday
 

APRIL

Sunday 1 EASTER SUNDAY
Monday 2 Easter Monday (public holiday)
Tuesday 3 Easter Tuesday (public holiday)
Sunday 8 Second Sunday of Easter
Monday 9 – Friday 13 Founder’s Week – Guzman House and Rice House
Monday 9 – Friday 13 VET Tourism Immersion Program
Friday 13 Term 1 ends