AND THE WINNERS ARE …

Bosco House and MacKillop House

College Colours Day was a whole College community celebration that was enjoyed by the hundreds of students and staff who attended the Glenorchy Campus on Wednesday 20 September.

The College remembered the traditions of its Houses’ founding orders. Student involvement in College life was acknowledged.

Wonderful musical talent was celebrated in GYC’s Got Talent while House competitions of tug-of-war, footie and basketball were among the array of entertainment available on the day and added to the House points tallies for the prized House Spirit Cup for each Campus.

And, as always, participants were sustained by food and drink stalls.

After a day of collegiality and fun, the Principal, Mr Craig Deayton, announced the House tallies which resulted in the winners being Bosco House for the Hobart Campus and MacKillop House for the Glenorchy Campus.

p12 ccc CUPwinners 4722

Winning House Captains with their Cups, Hobart Campus, Bosco House, Sophie Taylor and Maxwell O’Brien, and Glenorchy Campus, MacKillop House, Felix Pocius and Shari Smith.

Community Awards

GUZMAN
Holly Blake, Matthew Bomford, Jarrod Hunter, Thomas Loveluck, Megwyn Mosenthal, Meg Robinson   p12 ccc 4449 assembly

RICE
Asia Dare, Claudia Fone, Jessie Webb, Tyler Willmott, Alejandro Fuentes, Aseel Maqdasi

TENISON
Alexandra Bull, Marissa Gillam, Luca Gywnne, Nathan McKillop, Zahara Lemon, Bridget Thornbury

CARMEL
Tahlia Clark, Sean Cruz, Hannah Fitzpatrick, Prophecy Mudzingwa, Dani Rahamani, Tha Dahshay Wee

BOSCO
Olivia Reid, Julia de Souza, Alec Hastie, Maxwell O’Brien, Jacob Rugless, Isabel Scanlon, Sophie Slikovic, Sophie Taylor

MACKILLOP
Jaxen Bone, Edmund Quarmby, Samson Ryan, Shari Smith, Bridget Snell, Lacey Swain, Luke Williams, Richard Ngendahayo, Felix Pocius

 

p13 CCC leaders_4530

GYC Student Leaders from both Campuses, in the spirit of College Colours Day

Sporting Awards

The best and fairest competitors or the best competitor in each of the sports contested to date, during the year, were announced:

Joseph McMullen and Paola Facchin (swimming), Jared Weisse and Madeleine Black (rowing), Mauro Saracino, Hobart, Declan Waddington, Glenorchy (1st grade cricket), Sam Plunkett-Smith (1st tennis), Mark Ortmann and Laura Spandler (1st soccer), Hugo McCullum and Georgia Williams (1st hockey), Renee Terry (1st netball), Natalie-Rose Foster and Brodie Parker (badminton), Madeline Gowens and Nelson Goram-Aitken (water polo), Nathan McKillop and Rebecca Revill (cross country), Sam Cerritelli and Clare Lapham (1st basketball), Meagan Schofield (sailing), Thomas Attrill and Genevieve Holding (volleyball), Harry Richmond and Samantha Watkins (AFL). The athletics season was still be completed at the time of the announcements.

A number of shields and trophies won by GYC sporting teams this year were also presented by the team captains to the Principal, Mr Craig Deayton.

(please see College Colours Day sport for more  sports photos)

below:  tug-of-war action

ccc 4574 tug Monty

ccc 4549 tug

ccc 4560 tug

ccc 4577 tug bosco

featured photo at the top of the page:  Teachers enter the spirit of the day in the tug-of-war competition, which was won by Bosco House (Hobart Campus).