SPORTS ASSOCIATION OF TASMANIAN INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS (SATIS)

Athletics:                        Ryan Cooper (2 events), Adam Steven, William Atkin, Thomas Maksimovic (1) individual event, boys’ open 100m relay; Mackensie Belbin, Holly Van Lierop, Sophie Scott (1) individual event, girls’ open 100m relay

Soccer:                            Boys’ Soccer Firsts

Swimming:                     Open Girls’ Shield; Ashley Steele 3 individual events; open girls’ freestyle relay

Tennis:                            Boys’ Tennis Firsts

SOUTHERN SPORTS ASSOCIATION OF TASMANIAN INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS (SSATIS)

Athletics:                         Open Boys’ Shield, Open Coeducational Shield; Biniyam Hagos (2, 1 record), Ryan Cooper (2), Adam Steven, William Atkin, Matthew Harris, Thomas Maksimovic (1) individual event; Mackensie Belbin (2), Jemma Smith, Ashley Hey (1) individual event; open girls’ 100m relay

Basketball:                      Boys’ Basketball Firsts

Cricket:                           Division 2, GYC Red

Netball:                           Girls’ Netball Firsts

Soccer:                             Boys’ Soccer Firsts

Swimming:                     Coeducational Shield; Ashley Steele (3), Josh Wells (2), Paola Facchin (1) individual events; Open girls’ freestyle relay

Tennis:                            Boys’ Tennis Firsts

NON-SATIS/SSATIS COMPETITIONS

Cross Country:               Tasmanian All Schools Cross Country Championships U/18 girls’ team event

Equestrian:                    State Champion in School Eventing

Surfing:                           Tasmania Schools Surfing Championships, Division B, Angus Price

Water polo:                    College Girls’ Competition, GYC Blue

 

Many of Guilford Young College’s students have excelled in their chosen sport at state, national and international levels this year, including:

ATKIN, William – Tassie Mariners (AFL)

BELBIN, Mackensie – Athletics

BLAIR, Alex – Tassie Mariners (AFL)

BOURKE, Joshua – Rugby Union

CALLAN, Jack –  Soccer

CANNELL, Ashling – Rugby

CONWAY, Wynonah – Tennis

CONWAY, Lauren – Rowing

CORNISH, Thomas – Tennis

DEVLIN, Liam – Cricket

DI CARLO, Frances – Netball

DIXON, Hugh – AFL

FASNACHT, Madeleine – Cycling

GILL, Gobindraj – Hockey

GRAY, Ainsleigh – Cycling

GROOM, Daniel – Tennis

HAGOS, Biniyam – Athletics

HARRIS, Matthew – Tennis

HAY, Dylan – Cricket

HERBEN-DUFFIN, Isaac – Trampolining

JENSEN, Harry – Rugby Union

LEEK, Cooper – AFL

LEMON, Zahara – Golf

LULITANOND, Rhianna – Soccer

MAPLE, Jesse – AFL

MICHAEL, Innocent – Soccer

NORRIS, Liam – Hockey

NORTON, Henri – Athletics

QUAILE, Liam – Soccer

REID, Olivia – Athletics

SMITH, Jemma – Touch Football

SPANDLER, Amy – Hockey

STEVEN, Adam – Athletics

TRDIN, Kate – Kayaking

YOUL, Thomas – Tennis

ULBERG, Wayde – Rugby Union

VINEN, Alexandra – Netball

WADDINGTON, Declan – AFL (umpiring)

WATT, Lucy – Touch Football

WEISSE, Jared – Rowing

WHITE, Jack – Cricket

WILKINSON, George – Hockey

WORKMAN, Caiden – Cricket

AND ALUMNI …

BEVILACQUA, Matt (2010) – Surf Lifesaving, Ironman

BOWDEN, Scott (2015) – Cycling (Olympics)

CASTLE, Lillian (2015) – Athletics

DESPARD, Jacob (2015) – Athletics

DODGE, Nicholas (2015) – AFL

KELEHER, Emma (2015) – Athletics

MANN, Kelly (2003) – Equestrian

MORAN, Taryn (1999) – Powerlifting, Shotput (Invictus Games)

WELCH, Jack (2015) – Hockey

 

AND WE THANK OURVOLUNTEERS

Athletics          Jayden Hey (GYC 2011)

Basketball       State Boys, Nick Webb and Brendan Webb (GYC 2006)

State Girls, Kathryn Jaynes

Netball             1st grade, Natalie Downton (GYC 2009)

Sailing             Jony Cooper (GYC 2013)